fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last updated January 2019

Introduction

ARTOFFLORAL LIMITED (“ARTOFFLORAL” “we” and “us”) offers a subscription artificial flower arrangement leasing solution and ancillary services currently in New Zealand. This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect, store, use and disclose information about you when you:

  • Interact or use our website, including downloading materials from any resources or information pages (the “Website”).
  • If you use any of our services or products (the “Services”) in any manner.

The Privacy Principles with which ARTOFFLORAL complies

By complying with the below privacy laws, ARTOFFLORAL has done its utmost to be compliant on a global scale and at least within the areas of its operations and anticipated future operations so as to achieve the best possible protection for our customers and website users.

New Zealand Privacy Principles

In New Zealand it is the Privacy Act 1993 which governs privacy laws. 

For full details go to this link: http://www.legislation.govt.nz/act/public/1993/0028/latest/DLM296639.html 

To comply with New Zealand Privacy Laws the following eight principles need to be applied:

Principle 1: Purpose of collection of personal information

Principle 2: Source of personal information

Principle 3: Collection of information

Principle 4: Manner of collection of personal information

Principle 5: Storage and security of personal information

Principle 6: Access to personal information

Principle 7: Correction of personal information

Principle 8: Accuracy of personal information to be checked before use

Principle 9: Personal information not to be kept for longer than necessary

Principle 10: Limits on use of personal information

Principle 11: Limits on disclosure of personal information

Principle 12: Unique identifiers

What information does ARTOFFLORAL collect? 

We gather various types of information, including information that identifies or may identify you as an individual (“Personal Information”) as explained in more detail below.

 

Information You Provide to Us:

We may collect any Personal Information that you choose to send to us or provide to us, for example online forms and information required for booking a job. If you contact us through the Website we will keep a record of our correspondence. If you telephone us we will keep a record of your telephone number.

We receive and store information you provide directly to us. For example, when setting up new client users, we collect Personal Information, such as name and e-mail address, to provide them with our Services. The types of information we may collect directly from our customers and their users include: names, usernames, email addresses, postal addresses, phone numbers, job titles, transactional information (including Services purchased), as well as any other contact or other information they choose to provide us or upload to our systems in connection with the Services.

Information We Automatically Collect:

When you visit the Website, we collect certain information related to your device, such as your device’s IP address, referring website, what pages your device visited, and the time that your device visited our Website.

When you use the Services:

  • Usage information – we keep track of user activity in relation to the types of Services our customers and their users use, the configuration of their computers, and performance metrics related to their use of the Services. 
  • Log information – we log information about our customers and their users when you use one of the Services including Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.
  • Information collected by cookies and other similar technologies – we use various technologies to collect information which may include saving cookies to users’ computers.

For further information, please read the section below headed “Cookies and other Tracking Technologies” and/or read our Cookie Notice.

How do we use the information?

Website

We will use the information we collect via our Website:

  • To administer our Website for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • For trend monitoring, marketing and advertising;
  • For purposes made clear to you at the time you submit your information to provide you with information you have requested about our Services; and
  • As part of our efforts to keep our Website secure.

Our use of your Personal Information may be based on our legitimate interest to ensure network and information security, and for our direct marketing purposes, or you consenting to it.

Services:

We may use the information we collect from our customers and their users in connection with the Services we provide for a range of reasons, including to:

  • To set up a user account,
  • Provide, operate and maintain the Services;
  • Process and complete transactions, and send related information, including transaction confirmations and invoices;
  • Manage our customers’ use of the Services, respond to enquiries and comments and provide customer service and support;
  • Send customers technical alerts, updates, security notifications, and administrative communications;
  • Investigate and prevent fraudulent activities, unauthorized access to the Services, and other illegal activities; and
  • For any other purposes about which we notify customers and users. Personal Information will be deleted when no longer required.

How do we share and disclose information to third parties?

We do not rent or sell your Personal Information to anyone. We may share and disclose information (including Personal Information) about our customers in the following limited circumstances:

Vendors, consultants and other service providers:

We may share your information with third party vendors, consultants and other service providers who we employ to perform tasks on our behalf. These companies include (for example) our payment processing providers, website analytics companies (e.g., Google Analytics), product feedback or help desk software providers, CRM service providers, email service providers, and others.

If ARTOFFLORAL receives your Personal Information in New Zealand and subsequently transfers that information to a third party agent or service provider for processing, ARTOFFLORAL remains responsible for ensuring that such third party agent or service provider processes your Personal Information to the standard required by our Privacy commitments.

Business Transfers:

We may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

ARTOFFLORAL Group Companies

We may also share your personal data with our parent companies, subsidiaries and/or affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Notice.

Protection of ARTOFFLORAL and Others:

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our agreements with you and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of ARTOFFLORAL, our employees, our users, or others.

Disclosures for National Security or Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information in response to valid requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

Security

We use appropriate technical, organizational and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold in our records from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Unfortunately, no company or service can guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. Among other practices, your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first party cookies. We also use third party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts.

More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

  • Assisting you in navigation;
  • Assisting in registration to our events, login, and your ability to provide feedback;
  • Analyzing your use of our products, services or applications;
  • Assisting with our promotional and marketing efforts (including behavioral advertising).

Below is a detailed list of the cookies we use on our Website. Our Website is scanned with our cookie scanning tool regularly to maintain a list as accurate as possible. We classify cookies in the following categories:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies
  • Performance Cookies
  • Functional Cookies
  • Targeting Cookies

You can opt-out of each cookie category (except strictly necessary cookies) by clicking on the “cookie settings” button at the bottom of the page or in our Cookie Notice.

Google Analytics:

We also utilize Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, to better understand your use of our Website and Services. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the Website, what pages they visit and what other sites they used prior to visiting. Google uses the data collected to track and examine the use of the Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected on the Website to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Website is restricted by the Analytics Terms and the Google Privacy Policy.

Google offers an opt-out mechanism for the web available here.

Please consult our Cookie Notice for more information about the type of cookies and tracking technologies that we use on this Website and why, and how to accept and reject them.

Your Privacy Rights

What choices do I have? 

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

Cookies

You can accept or reject cookies through our Privacy Preference Centre, accessible by clicking the “cookie settings” button in our Cookie Notice. You can also do so by adjusting your web browser controls. Please consult our Cookie Notice for more information about our use of cookies and how to accept and reject them.

Marketing Communications

You can opt-out of receiving certain promotional or marketing communications from us at any time, by using the unsubscribe link in the emails communications we send. If you have any account for our Services, we will still send you non-promotional communications, like service related emails.

How Can I Exercise My Data Subject Rights?

If you would like to access, review, update, rectify, and delete any Personal Information we hold about you, or exercise any other data subject right available to you under the Privacy Act 1993 or similar, you can email us directly at [email protected] .Our privacy team will examine your request and respond to you as quickly as possible.

Please note that we may still use any aggregated and de-identified Personal Information that does not identify any individual, and may also retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Children

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any Personal Information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us Personal Information, please contact us at [email protected].au

Linked Websites

For your convenience, hyperlinks may be posted on the Website that link to other Websites (the “Linked Sites”). We are not responsible for, and this Privacy Notice does not apply to, the privacy practices of any Linked Sites or of any companies that we do not own or control. Linked Sites may collect information in addition to that which we collect on the Website. We do not endorse any of these Linked Sites, the services or products described or offered on such Linked Sites, or any of the content contained on the Linked Sites. We encourage you to seek out and read the privacy notice of each Linked Site that you visit to understand how the information that is collected about you is used and protected.

 

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We’re constantly trying to improve our Website and Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Notice from time to time as well. We will alert you to material changes by, for example, placing a notice on our Website and/or by sending you an email (if you have registered your e-mail details with us) when we are required to do so by applicable law. You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the date at the top of this page. You are responsible for periodically reviewing this Privacy Notice.

 

Scroll to Top